Mendel and Dalton Named to All-State Teams

Two Ava High School basketball players have received all-state recognition.

Lady Bear Sara Mendel, sophomore, was named to the girls Class 4 All-State team. Ava Bear Andrew Dalton, junior, was named to the boys Class 4 All-State team.

Three girls all-state players from Class 4 came from teams which the Lady Bears faced during the season.

Also named to the all-state squad were Bug Bailey, a senior from Hollister; Lacy Stokes, a Mount Vernon senior; and Ellie Johnston, a Mount Vernon senior.

The Bears also faced a Class 4 all-state player. Kyson Lahman, an East Newton senior, was named to the all-state team.

Along with the three Lady Bears, Sara Mendel, Olivia Gastineau and Hannah Evans, named to the Class 4 District 11 all-district team other players named to the squad were: Bug Bailey, Hollister, senior; Scarlett Texiera, Forsyth, senior; Alyssa VonAllmen, Willow Springs, senior; Ashlyn Jones, Willow Springs, junior; Gabby Franciskovich, Hollister, junior; Avery Swissholm, Springfield Catholic, senior; and Abby Woolsey, Mtn. View, junior.

Ava Lady Bear Coach Nathan Houk was named District Coach of the Year.

Along with the two Ava Bears, Andrew Dalton and Blayne Mendel, named to the Class 4 District 11 all-district team other players named to the team were: Josh Barlow, Hollister, junior; Buck Sanders, Forsyth, senior; Kaden Daniels, Mtn. View, senior; Scottie Osborn, Willow Springs, junior; Kaden Bruce, Mtn. Grove, junior; Owen Duddridge, Willow Springs, junior; Cole Jones, Hollister, senior; and Tyson Elliott, Mtn. Grove, sophomore.

Ava Bear Coach Dameon Seiger was named District Coach of the Year.

South Central Association players named to the girls all-conference team were:

First team—Sara Mendel, Ava, sophomore; Hailey Shannon, Cabool, junior; Alyssa VonAllmen, Willow Springs, senior; Bella Jadwin, Salem, junior; and Ashlyn Jones, Willow Springs, junior.

Second team—Olivia Gastineau, Ava, sophomore; Maddy Kerley, Thayer, senior; Olivia Crites, Houston, sophomore; Hannah Evans, Ava, junior; Abby Woolsey, Liberty, junior; and Keena Lowe, Willow Springs, junior.

Honorable mention—Lexie Gastineau, Ava, sophomore; Madelyn Aaron, Cabool, junior; Reagan Hoerning, Mtn. Grove, sophomore; Ashton Bowers, Salem, sophomore; Savannah Manthey, Salem, sophomore; Josie Atkins, Cabool, senior; Jaden Stell, Houston, senior; Reagan Wells, Liberty, freshman; and Liz Sheehan, Willow Springs, junior.

South Central Association players named to the boys all-conference team were:

First team—Andrew Dalton, Ava; Jordan Andrews, Thayer; Kaden Daniels, Liberty; Kaden Bruce, Mtn. Grove; and Owen Duddridge, Willow Springs.

Second team—Blayne Mendel, Ava; Jake Shockley, Cabool; Gaige Pitts, Thayer; Jayce Haven, Thayer; and Scottie Osborn, Willow Springs.

Doug Berger/Herald
Sara Mendel was recognized in Class 4 as an all-state selection.

Doug Berger/Herald
Andrew Dalton was recognized in Class 4 as an all-state selection.