Ava HS Fall Renaissance Awards

ScreenShot/Herald Ava’s Renaissance Assembly was presented online this fall due to the Coronavirus restrictions in place.

Ava High School recently announced its 2020/2021 Fall Renaissance awards, covering student performance for the Spring 2020 semester. 

They are as follows (names as provide by the school).

White Card Awards

White Cards will be awarded to those students who earn a 3.0 to 3.49 GPA for the second semester of the 2019-2020 school year.

Class of 2021

Jamie Anderson 

Sarah Boyd

Brett Coonce

Tamika Davis

Bryse Dodson

Sadie Franken

Mackenzie Lawson

Jimmy McNish

Colby Miles

Cade Pinckney

Gage Vaccaro 

Cheyenne Willis

Class of 2022

Krista Davis

Rebekah Evans

Lowell Fink

Eve Fleetwood

Jacob Hitchcock

Paxton Hoefer

Karleyna Kilgore

Lauren King

Brayde Koop

Jacob Lakey

Caden Lee

Westyn Merriett

Grace Mitchell

Sam Morris

Bethany Ray

Leighallie Sallee

Summer Schroeder

Hailey Searcy

Taegan Snow

Kage Stewart

Tyler Wake

Class of 2023

Wesley Anderson

Michael Bledsoe

Kristopher Breeding

Quin Breeding

Makayla Byerley

Dharma Clark

Tyler Davis

Hunter Hall

Kierra Lamb 

Tara Levan

Alanna Litwiller

Ben Manzolillo

Jacob McGinnis

Abby McNish

Bethany Menke

Kylie Scrivner

Coleman Sims

Robert Smith

Blue Card Awards

Blue Cards will be awarded to those students earning a 3.5 to 3.99 GPA for second semester of the 2019-2020 school year.

Class of 2021

Brigit Atherton

Jacob Bruffett

River Clunn

Mason Cole

Neveah Conrad

Quinton Donley

Layla Giorgianni

Sydney Gunter

Leo Haro

Miquia Heinlein

Laynie Isaacs

Ethan Johnson

Harley Kilgore

Gavin Leeper

Taylor Long

Colton Marler

Grace Mathews 

Brendan McFarlin

Katlyn McFarlin

Shianne Meile

Zach Mendel

Aidan Murphy

Karli Pedersen

Jasmine Perry

Danielle Phillips

Caden Prock

Gabrielea Pruitt

Allyson Roberts

Kiera Rothenberg

Devin Rowe

Flint Sallee

Emily Scott

Madison Shearer

Hannah Stafford

Chelcie Sudbury

Kyle Thompson

Alyssa Wallace

Class of 2022

Jansen Breshears

Addison Croston

Macee Cutbirth

Jesse Davidson

Kiona Diver

Ethan Donley

Rachael Elliott

Hannah Gwen Evans

Hannah Marie Evans

Julia Henry

Kyle Horning 

Ava Johnson

Samantha Keyes

Avin Long

Ashlyn Massey

Jordan McChesney

Gavin Reed

Brooklyn Simmons

Hallie Smith

David Stout

Chloe Thomas

Brody Tidwell

Madison Wade

Emily Welch

Cadence Williams 

Jesse Williams

Class of 2023

Keeley Akers

Katie Bell

Jacob Carroll

Angel Caudill

Shelby Crossland 

Ashlynn Davidson

Mahala Diver

Lauren Etheridge

Celia Fossett

Lexie Gastineau

Olivia Gastineau

Qwynn Gieber

Kaitlyn Graf

Mason Heinlein

Mason Husser

Lauren Johnson

Wyatt Johnson

Rebecca Kohler

Luke Little

Madison Luckey

Sara Mendel 

Connor Prock

Madalyn Russell

Kaelyn Stillings

Regan Stillings

Devon Sudbury

Harley Yocum

Gold Card Awards

Gold Cards will be awarded to those students earning a 4.0 GPA for second semester of the 2019-2020 school year.

Class of 2021

Kaylee Downs

Adryonna Evans

Kaylen Gramlich

Paige Kimmons

Zack Miller

Jadyn Smith

Makynna Wallace

Class of 2022

Baylan Alexander

Andrew Dalton

Makayla Elliott

Class of 2023

Lauren Brooks

Allison Denney

Mackinley Goss

Ivy Nelson

Elizabeth Schroeder

Academic Letter

To receive an academic letter, students must maintain an average of at least a 3.3 grade point average, no grade below a B- on semester grades, minimum of 3 core classes per semester, and enrolled as a full-time student all four quarters. 

Class of 2021

Brigit Atherton

Sarah Boyd

Jacob Bruffett

River Clunn

Mason Cole

Neveah Conrad

Bryse Dodson

Quinton Donley

Kaylee Downs

Adryonna Evans

Layla Giorgianni

Kaylen Gramlich

Sydney Gunter

Leo Haro

Laynie Isaacs

Ethan Johnson

Grace Key

Harley Kilgore

Paige Kimmons

Mackenzie Lawson

Colton Marler

Grace Mathews

Zachary Mendel

Zackery Miller

Aidan Murphy

Karli Pedersen

Jasmine Perry

Caden Prock

Gabrielea Pruitt

Allyson Roberts

Kiera Rothenberg

Devin Rowe

Flint Sallee

Madison Shearer

Jadyn Smith

Hannah Stafford

Chelcie Sudbury

Kyle Thompson

Jon Turner

Alyssa Wallace

Makynna Wallace

Class of 2022

Baylan Alexander

Jansen Breshears

Addison Croston

Macee Cutbirth

Andrew Dalton

Kiona Diver

Ethan Donley

Makayla Elliott

Rachael Elliott

Hannah Marie Evans

Julia Henry

Ava Johnson

Samantha Keyes

Lauren King

Jacob Lakey

Avin Long

Ashlyn Massey

Jordan Mcchesney

Gavin Reed

Leighallie Sallee

Chloe Thomas

Brody Tidwell

Madison Wade

Emily Welch

Jesse Williams

Cadence Williams

Class of 2023

Keeley Akers

Katie Bell

Lauren Brooks

Jacob Carroll

Shelby Crossland

Ashlynn Davidson

Allison Denney

Mahala Diver

Dade Forrest

Celia Fossett

Olivia Gastineau

Qwynn Gieber

Mackinley Goss

Kaitlyn Graf

Mason Husser

Lauren Johnson

Rebecca Kohler

Sara Mendel

Ivy Nelsen

Connor Prock

Madalyn Russell

Elizabeth Schroeder

Kylie Scrivner

Reagan Stillings

Devon Sudbury

Harley Yocum

Academic Excellence

Students who maintain a grade point average of 3.7 or above for both semesters of the 2019-2020 school year, as well as meet all requirements for an academic letter, will be awarded a scholar pin and certificate denoting academic excellence.

Class of 2021

Jacob Bruffett

River Clunn

Mason Cole

Neveah Conrad

Kaylee Downs

Adryonna Evans

Layla Giorgianni

Kaylen Gramlich

Sydney Gunter

Leobardo Haro

Ethan Johnson

Grace Key

Harley Kilgore

Paige Kimmons

Colton Marler

Grace Mathews

Zachary Mendel

Zackery Miller

Aidan Murphy

Karli Pedersen

Caden Prock

Allyson Roberts

Kiera Rothenberg

Jadyn Smith

Hannah Stafford

Chelcie Sudbury

Alyssa Wallace

Makynna Wallace

Class of 2022

Baylan Alexander

Addison Croston

Macee Cutbirth

Andrew Dalton

Kiona Diver

Ethan Donley

Makayla Elliott

Rachael Elliott

Hannah Marie Evans

Julia Henry

Ava Johnson

Samantha Keyes

Lauren King

Avin Long

Ashlyn Massey

Jordan Mcchesney

Chloe Thomas

Brody Tidwell

Madison Wade

Class of 2023

Keeley Akers

Lauren Brooks

Shelby Crossland

Ashlynn Davidson

Allison Denney

Mahala Diver

Dade Forrest

Mackinley Goss

Mason Husser

Rebecca Kohler

Sara Mendel

Ivy Nelsen

Connor Prock

Madalyn Russell

Elizabeth Schroeder

Kylie Scrivner

Reagan Stillings

Devon Sudbury

Harley Yocum