Ava High School Renaissance Rewards Academics, Attendance

The 2016 Fall Renaissance Assembly was held at Ava High School Tuesday afternoon, Oct. 4, to recognize students in a number of areas, including academics and attendance.

The awards presented on Tuesday were based on achievements of the previous semester, so only this year’s sophomores, juniors and seniors were named.

Students who receive awards at the Renaissance Assembly also receive rewards of food, merchandise or gift cards donated by local businesses.

Listed this week are students who received awards for attendance, as well as those who were recognized with White Cards, Blue Cards and Gold Cards.

Students were also recognized with Academic Letter Awards and for achievement on End Of Course (EOC) testing in certain targeted categories. Those lists will be published in future weeks, along with pictures of the students who received awards.

Bear Growl Award

Alexis Beverlin

Principal’s AAA Award

Jacob Key, Savanah Bryan.

Perfect Attendance – Class of 2019

Ariel Conrad, Stephen Copeland, Jacob Key, Eric Ludwig.

Perfect Attendance – Class of 2018

Savanah Bryan, Logan Little, Marissa Reynolds.

Perfect Attendance – Class of 2017

Sandra Buff, Devon Darlington, Devin Elliott, Titus Pinckney, Amanda Russell, Nicholas Welch

Outstanding Attendance – 

Class of 2019

Coy Akers, Brooklynn Baker, Ashton Bewley, Iveck Chittenden, Kyra Curtis, Mason Curtis, Joey Davis, Hunter Drenske, Rebecca Elliott, Karl Engelhardt, Kobi Gasek, Calista Giorgianni, Gavin Goss, Thomas Grissom, Jada Gunter, Haley Hawkins, Clarissa Hufft, Shelby Hume, Caleb Johnson, Josh Johnson, Dustin Kilgore, Hailey Lansdown, Nicole Levan, Kelsey Lumley, Thomas McCaulla, Katherine McDonald, Shae McKnight, Lauren Mendel, Waylin Moon, Nicholas Mozzy, Tanner Murray, Delaney Parham, Macey Phillips, James Piercy, Cylas Puchta, Keian Raybould, Alivia Roberts, Rebecca Russell, Kiaunna Snow, River Stark, Morgan Whitacre, Johnathan Wilson

Outstanding Attendance – 

Class of 2018

Drew Adams, Joseph Balassone, Zackary Brodeur, Kathrin Buff, Amber Cathcart, Kayla Cornett, Rebecca Dudley, Kaylee Evans, Aaron Everett, Wyatt Gastineau, Josh Gillies, Josh Gray, Hannah Griffith, Avery Hendrix, Liliana Hernandez, Troy Herrell, Kylie Jenkins, Braydon Lambert, Nate Lawrence, Elizabeth Linder, Ryan McFarlin, Connor Moran, Annabelle Morgan, Grace Nelson, Jasper Nelson, Jacob Nichols, Christopher Patton, Darci Ray, Hunter Richardson, Brianna Robertson, Cynthia Schmidt, Joe Sicilia, Wyatt Starks, Angel Stevens, Braden Swofford, Joseph Swofford, Rachel Taylor, Jacob Teaster, Elizabeth Tucker, Hunter Watson, Nicholas Womble.

Outstanding Attendance – 

Class of 2017

Kenneth Kilgore, Emily Bailey, Madalyn Barnes, Alayna Brown, Benen Canape, Chance Clevenhagen, Paden Coonce, Tyler Cornett, Chase Dodson, Sheyla Frymire, Sarah Gillespie, Alivia Groth, Autumn Groth, Brooke Groth, Emily Guengerich, Taylor Haltom, Rebecca Harris, Dakota Hathcock, Boston Hawkins, Caleb Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Zimran Lawrence, Blake Litwiller, Eli Maggard, Chloe McKee, Michael Phillips, Kolton Ritter, Anthony Rosas, Kaitlyn Rowe, Tristen Shearer, Allyson Shots, Colton Skyles, James Stephens, Nicholas Sterling.

White Card – 3.0-3.49 GPA

Class of 2019

Iveck Chittenden, Ariel Conrad, Mason Curtis, Haley Hawkins, Hunter Drenske, Rebecca Elliott, Thomas Emerich, Maddison George, Calista Giorgianni, Jada Gunter, Gracie Heinlein, Josh Johnson, Hailey Lansdown, Nicole Levan, McKenzie Lumley, Shae McKnight, Anthony Merriett, Waylin Moon, Nicholas Mozzy, Keian Raybould, Johnathon Snelson, Kiaunna Snow, Grace Stewart, Emily Stillings, Wes Thomas, Kelsey Young.

Class of 2018

Drew Adams, Austin Beverlin, Sierra Boatman, Skyla Boyd, Kayla Cornett, Madison Curtis, Josh Gray, McKenzie Hall, Abigail Hasley, Avery Hendrix, Troy Herrell, Dakota Huff, Kayleigh Humphrey, Collin Jenkins, Bryce Key, Nate Lawrence, Dylan McChesney, Trevor McChesney, Jasper Nelson, Taylor Nicol-Ridenour, Stephanie Odneal, Austin Porter, Darci Ray, Gloria Rosas, Gabriel Sams, Cynthia Schmidt, Kelsy Schroeder, Angel Stevens, Weston Stillings, Jacob Teaster, Kailey Thompson, Elizabeth Tucker, Nicholas Womble, Jessica Yost.

Class of 2017

Stacy Bishop, Mikayla Blinn, Sandra Buff, Shelby Bushong, Chance Clevenhagen, Rybekah Collins, Tyler Cornett, Lacy Diel, Sheyla Frymire, Tapanga Garfit, Anastacia Grob, Boston Hawkins, Brandon Johnson, Tyler Johnson, Cage Kirkland, Cera Longino, Eli Maggard, Tyler Pellham, Cyprus Phillips, Kaitlyn Rowe, Colton Skyles, Nick Sterling, Kaylan Wilson, Anne Marie Wright.

Blue Card – 3.5-3.99 GPA

Class of 2019

Coy Akers, Ashton Bewley, Kylie Cook, Stephen Copeland, Araina Evans, Gavin Goss, Caleb Johnson, Sierra Jones, Eric Ludwig, Kelsey Lumley, Katherine McDonald, Brianna Meile, Lauren Mendel, Jasmine Nelson, Delaney Parham, Macey Phillips, Aliva Roberts, Jessica Stafford, Cade Verhage, Misty Young.

Class of 2018

Andrew Boergert, Dane Bovard, Serenity Bristol, Levi Carl, Kaylee Evans, Aaron Everett, Wyatt Gastineau, Hannah Griffith, Liliana Hernandez, Hailey Herrell, Katie Hodges, Madison Irby, Kylie Jenkins, Elizabeth Linder, Logan Little, Justin Marcum, Quincey McDonald, Ryan McFarlin, Blu Patton, Hailey Pedersen, Marissa Reynolds, Brianna Robertson, Joe Sicilia, Braden Swofford, Joey Swofford, Sara Wake, Hunter Watson.

Class of 2017

Kenneth Kilgore, Emily Bailey, Madalyn Barnes, Alexis Beverlin, Mark Blakey, Benen Canape, Kira Collett, Devon Darlington, Devin Elliott, Alivia Groth, Emily Guengerich, Taylor Haltom, Dakota Hathcock, Maci Jones, Zimran Lawrence, Jacob Luebbering, Chloe McKee, Kelly McDonald, Morgan Miller, Titus Pinckney, Kolton Ritter, Anthony Rosas, Makayla Schmoll, Tristen Shearer, Allyson Shots, Shae Wagner.

Gold Card – 4.0 GPA

Class of 2019

Dwight Emerson, Jacob Key, Morgan Whitacre.

Class of 2018

Savanah Bryan, Kathrin Buff, Rebecca Dudley, Belle Giorgianni, Emily Little, Rachel Taylor, Andrew Vanvalkenburg.

Class of 2017

Alayna Brown, Paden Coonce, Autumn Groth, Brooke Groth, Rebecca Harris, Chandler Roberts.