Home / School News / Sports / Ava Middle School Boys Compete In Track Meet at Hollister April 28

Ava Middle School Boys Compete In Track Meet at Hollister April 28

The Ava Middle School track squads traveled to the Hollister Middle School Invitational Track Meet on Monday, April 28.
Ten area schools participated in the meet, and medals were awarded to athletes who finished in the top three places in an event.
Results for Ava athletes who finished in the top eight places of an event to score points for their team are listed below:
7th Grade Boys
100 Meter Hurdles:  Caleb Johnson 1st (17.80).
100 Meter Dash:  Stephen Copeland 2nd, Caleb Johnson 3rd.
Discus Throw:  John Myers 3rd, Iveck Chittenden 4th.
Triple Jump:  Caleb Johnson 1st (35’ 0”) (New Ava 7th grade record).
High Jump:  Stephen Copeland 4th.
1600 Meter Run:  Jacob Key 5th.
400 Meter Dash:  Stephen Copeland 1st (1:03.93).
Shot Put:  Iveck Chittenden 1st (32’ 5”), John Myers 7th.
800 Meter Run:  Jacob Key 6th.
Long Jump:  Caleb Johnson 2nd
200 Meter Dash:  Stephen Copeland 1st (26.34).
4×200 Meter Relay:  5th (John Myers, Kobi Gasek, Gavin Goss, Iveck Chittenden).
4×100 Meter Relay:  4th (John Myers, Kobi Gasek, Jacob Key, Iveck Chittenden).
Team Results:  Fair Grove 147, Ava 96, Branson “B” 80, Marionville 80, Spokane 44, Chadwick 15, Hollister 8, Sparta 7, Crane 4, Conway 1.
8th Grade Boys
100 Meter Hurdles:  Joey Swofford 5th, Troy Herrell 8th.
100 Meter Dash:  Kaid Sizemore 2nd, Devin Shannon 5th.
Discus Throw:  Dalton Curtis 1st (104’ 5”), Drew Adams 2nd.
Triple Jump:  Connor Moran 2nd, Joey Swofford 6th.
High Jump:  Braden Swofford 1st (5’ 2”).
1600 Meter Run:  Drew Adams 2nd.
400 Meter Dash:  Josh Gillies 2nd, Braden Swofford 3rd.
Pole Vault:  Connor Moran 1st (9’ 0”), Devin Shannon 4th.
Shot Put:  Dalton Curtis 1st (31’ 7 ½”), A. J. VanValkenburg 2nd
800 Meter Run: Drew Adams 1st (2:22.33).
200 Meter Dash:  Devin Shannon 2nd, Kaid Sizemore 3rd.
4×200 Meter Relay:  1st (Braden Swofford, Connor Moran, Joey Swofford, Josh Gillies) 1:52.07.
4×100 Meter Relay:  1st (Devin Shannon, A. J. VanValkenburg, Connor Moran, Kaid Sizemore) 53.00.
4×400 Meter Relay:  1st (Braden Swofford, Josh Gillies, Joey Swofford, Drew Adams) 4:16.0.
Team Results:  Ava 142, Fair Grove 101, Marionville 67, Branson “B” 66, Hollister 55, Spokane 31, Sparta 23, Crane 17, Chadwick 0, Conway 0.

Comments

comments

About News Server