Home / Featured Story / Ava Swim Team Places 3rd At Mtn. View; Will Host Swim Meet Here This Saturday
SwimTeam.6796

Ava Swim Team Places 3rd At Mtn. View; Will Host Swim Meet Here This Saturday

SwimTeam.6796[groups_member group="Registered"]

The Ava swim team placed third in the meet last Saturday at Mtn. View. The local team will host a meet this Saturday at the Ava Water Park.

Individual results for Ava swimmers at the Mountain View swim meet last Saturday were:

Individual Medley: 

8 and under girls: Corra Twyman, 3rd; 9-10 Boys: Cade Pinckney, 4th; 11-12 Boys: Jacob Gillies, 2nd; 13-14 Boys: Josh Gillies, 1st; 17-25 Men: Jordan Bittner, 2nd.

Short Free:

9-10 Girls: Quincy Kelley, 4th; Macee Cutbirth, 6th; 9-10 Boys: Kiernan Twyman, 1st; Reese Adams, 2nd; 11-12 Boys: Caleb Johnson 1st; 13-14 Girls; Savannah Bryan; 13-14 Boys: Clayton Ellis 5th; Titus Pinckney 6th; 17-25 Men: Jordan Bittner 1st, Lucas Tabor 2nd.

Long Butterfly:

9-10 Boys: Garrett Goss 2nd; 11-12 Boys; Tanner Crandall 3rd; 13-14 Boys; Josh Gillies 2nd.

Breaststroke:

8 and under girls: Cora Twyman 3rd, MacKinley Goss 4th; 9-10 girls: Macee Cutbirth 5th; 9-10 Boys: Reece Adams 4th; 11-12 Girls: Reagan Swatosh 6th; 11-12 Boys: Jacob Gillies 2nd; 13-14 Boys: Clayton Ellis 4th; Troy Herrell 5th; Nate Helm 6th; 17-25 Men: Lucas Tabor 1st.

Long Free:

9-10 Girls: Macee Cutbirth 3rd; 9-10 Boys: Kiernan Twyman 1st; Cade Pinckney 3rd; Reese Adams 5th; 11-12 Boys: Tanner Crandall 6th;13 -14 Girls: Savannah Bryan; 13-14 Boys: Titus Pinckney 4th.

Backstroke:

8 and under girls: Cora Twyman 2nd; 9-10 Girls: Quincy Kelley 6th; 11-12 Girls: Reagan Swatosh 5th; 13-14 Girls: Savannah Bryan 2nd; 13-14 Boys: Drew Adams 1st; Troy Herrell 4th.

Long Breaststroke:

9-10 Boys: Cade Pinckney; 11-12 Girls: Reagan Swatosh; 11-12 Boys: Jacob Gillies 3rd; 13-14 Boys: Josh Gillies 3rd; Clayton Ellis 6th.

Butterfly:

9-10 Girls: MacKinley Goss 5th; 9-10 Boys: Garrett Goss 2nd; 11-12 Boys: Caleb Johnson 1st; 13-14 Boys: Drew Adams 2nd; Quinton Kelly 4th; 17-25 Men: Jordan Bittner 1st.

Long Backstroke:

11-12 Boys: Gavin Goss 2nd; 13-14 Boys: Drew Adams 1st.

[/groups_member] [groups_non_member group="Registered"]

Please purchase access to the Herald Online in the store

[/groups_non_member]

Comments

comments

About News Server

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>